Jump to content
musicman666

How much cash can I carry out through customs?

Recommended Posts

musicman666

I know it’s a well asked question but these things seem to change on a regular basis to the point even the website might be wrong....   so is it still ten thousand usd and can it be in pesos equivalent?    Also can it be more as long as you declare it at the airport customs desk?  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Woolf
11 minutes ago, musicman666 said:

I know it’s a well asked question but these things seem to change on a regular basis to the point even the website might be wrong....   so is it still ten thousand usd and can it be in pesos equivalent?    Also can it be more as long as you declare it at the airport customs desk?  

 

This should be the up to date information

https://www.philippine-embassy.org.sg/the-philippines-2/bringing-currency-into-the-philippines/

Quote

 

Bringing Currency into the Philippines

 

In compliance with international conventions against money-laundering, the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) has regulations on the amount of currency that a traveller can carry into or out of the Philippines. The regulations are compiled in the Manual of Regulations on Foreign Exchange Transactions (FX Manual) issued by the Bangko Sentral.

Philippine Peso

A person may bring into (import) or take out of (export) the Philippines, either physically or by electronical transfer, legal tender Philippine currency of an amount not exceeding PHP 50,000 (fifty thousand pesos, Philippine currency) without prior authorization from the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas.  The monetary forms include legal tender Philippine notes and coins, checks, money order and other bills of exchange drawn in Philippine Pesos against banks operating in the Philippines.

The term “electronic transfer” as used above shall mean a system where the authority to debit or credit an account (bank, business or individual) is provided by wire, with or without a source document being mailed to evidence the authority.

The increase to PHP 50,000 in the allowable amount of Philippine currency brought in or out of the Philippines took effect on 15 September 2016, per Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Circular No. 922, series of 2016, dated 23 August 2016, titled “The Amendments of the Rules on Cross-Border Transfer of Local Currency”.

Any excess amount not covered by specific written BSP authorization is subject to confiscation by the Philippine Bureau of Customs.

Foreign Currency

A person may carry up to the amount of USD 10,000 (or equivalent in any other foreign currency), in cash or other monetary instruments, into and out of the Philippines. Other monetary instruments include travellers’ checks, other checks, drafts, notes, money orders, bonds, deposit certificates, securities, commercial papers, trust certificates, custodial receipts, deposit substitute instruments, trading orders, transaction tickets and confirmation of sale/investment.

If a person wishes to bring more that the equivalent of USD 10,000, a written declaration must be made in the form of the BSP’s “Foreign Currency and Other FX-Denominated Bearer Monetary Instruments Declaration Form” which may be downloaded from http://www.bsp.gov.ph/regulations/regulations.asp?type=1&id=631.

Rules on bringing Philippine of Foreign Currencies into or out of the Philippines

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BossHog
34 minutes ago, musicman666 said:

can it be more as long as you declare it

yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Davaoeno

total currency- 10,000 usd   

 

  the limit on Php is 10,000 Php

 

neither of these has changed in a long time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BossHog
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Davaoeno said:

  the limit on Php is 10,000 Php

 

neither of these has changed in a long time

Don't think so mate. 50k for pesos now. 10k USD equivalent in total.

So for example, you'd be good carrying 50,000 pesos and 9,500 dollars without legally making a declaration.

Edited by BossHog
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jawny
35 minutes ago, BossHog said:

Don't think so mate. 50k for pesos now. 10k USD equivalent in total.

So for example, you'd be good carrying 50,000 pesos and 9,500 dollars without legally making a declaration.

https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/CBP Form 6059B English (Sample Watermark).pdf

Pretty sure this would result in at least raised eyebrows if not confiscation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SkyMan
5 hours ago, musicman666 said:

Also can it be more as long as you declare it at the airport customs desk?  

You have to declare it with BSP. I think that has to be arranged before the flight. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Davaoeno
7 hours ago, Woolf said:

wrong

you should have read my post

read this:

http://www.bsp.gov.ph/downloads/regulations/attachments/2016/c922.pdf

50,000 is the new 10,000

8 hours ago, BossHog said:

Don't think so mate. 50k for pesos now. 10k USD equivalent in total.

So for example, you'd be good carrying 50,000 pesos and 9,500 dollars without legally making a declaration.

dont you mean 50,000 php and 9000 usd ??    hehe

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
savarity

So it's a max of 50,000 in pesos, and also the TOTAL cash and cash equivalents has to be under $10,000 when leaving.

There's no limit on how much can be brought it though, right? Without declaring, I mean

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Davaoeno
7 minutes ago, savarity said:

There's no limit on how much can be brought it though, right? Without declaring, I mean

If you are leaving the US you need to declare anything over $10,000 usd

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
savarity
If you are leaving the US you need to declare anything over $10,000 usd
Sure, the US.

But in regards to the Philippines, I don't think there is a limit on how much one can bring in?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
musicman666
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, savarity said:

Sure, the US.

But in regards to the Philippines, I don't think there is a limit on how much one can bring in?

I think there is ...I’m sure I read somewhere quite recently some Koreans getting screwed at customs because even though there were two of them the money was in one bag so they were now over the limit. 

Edited by musicman666

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Woolf
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, savarity said:

But in regards to the Philippines, I don't think there is a limit on how much one can bring in?

Please read the second post in this thread.  Note, it says  in/out

maybe it is a good idea to take the links provided

Quote

 

Foreign Currency

A person may carry up to the amount of USD 10,000 (or equivalent in any other foreign currency), in cash or other monetary instruments, into and out of the Philippines. Other monetary instruments include travellers’ checks, other checks, drafts, notes, money orders, bonds, deposit certificates, securities, commercial papers, trust certificates, custodial receipts, deposit substitute instruments, trading orders, transaction tickets and confirmation of sale/investment.

If a person wishes to bring more that the equivalent of USD 10,000, a written declaration must be made in the form of the BSP’s “Foreign Currency and Other FX-Denominated Bearer Monetary Instruments Declaration Form” which may be downloaded from http://www.bsp.gov.ph/regulations/regulations.asp?type=1&id=631

 

And also from second post

Quote

 

Philippine Peso

A person may bring into (import) or take out of (export) the Philippines, either physically or by electronical transfer, legal tender Philippine currency of an amount not exceeding PHP 50,000 (fifty thousand pesos, Philippine currency) without prior authorization from the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas.  The monetary forms include legal tender Philippine notes and coins, checks, money order and other bills of exchange drawn in Philippine Pesos against banks operating in the Philippines.

The term “electronic transfer” as used above shall mean a system where the authority to debit or credit an account (bank, business or individual) is provided by wire, with or without a source document being mailed to evidence the authority.

The increase to PHP 50,000 in the allowable amount of Philippine currency brought in or out of the Philippines took effect on 15 September 2016, per Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Circular No. 922, series of 2016, dated 23 August 2016, titled “The Amendments of the Rules on Cross-Border Transfer of Local Currency”.

Any excess amount not covered by specific written BSP authorization is subject to confiscation by the Philippine Bureau of Customs.

 

 

Edited by Woolf
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Commercial Banner Advertisers

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Guidelines. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue..