Jump to content
bob_lyn

Any easy way for a Fil-Am family to live in the Philippines?

Recommended Posts

SkyMan
1 hour ago, bob_lyn said:

Only one problem, me, the foreigner, is the only one allowed to live here.

Are you on SRRV or what?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow

Bob seems to be full of misinformation. Yes, the kids would be eligible under RA 9225 also;

http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php/services/citizenship-retention-and-aquisition/inclusion-of-dependents-under-r-a-9225

R/T flights to many Asian countries start around $30 each, certainly a long ways form a years salary for most.

1 minute ago, bob_lyn said:

Not true. Very expensive. Very hard. And, RA9225 is only for former Filipinos born before 2003.

Wrong again!

  • Like 3
  • Thanks 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Salty Dog
6 minutes ago, SkyMan said:

Your wife is 16?  With kids?

I think Bob was referring to his children not being born before 2003...

9 minutes ago, bob_lyn said:

Do you know how expensive flights are? Cheapest flight out return is about a year's salary.

 

You don't have to go back home. Just to some close SE Asian country.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SkyMan
5 minutes ago, bob_lyn said:

And, RA9225 is only for former Filipinos born before 2003.

No,

 

5 minutes ago, bob_lyn said:

Very expensive.

$50 I think.

6 minutes ago, bob_lyn said:

Very hard.

Raise your right hand repeat efter me......sign here.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bob_lyn
Posted (edited)

Can we upload pictures here? There seems to be some confusion here. We are currently in the Philippines. Under the law, children born to foreigners do not qualify for dual citizenship, because the BI is part of the DOJ. One can only apply from a consulate abroad, as they are part of the DFA. So children born after 2003 to a former Filipino, living in the Philippines, DO NOT qualify for dual citizenship. lol I came here to ask for help. But it seems many of you do not know the law. Now, any OTHER advice, would be greatly appreciated! :)

Edit: After 2003, in the Philippines, if a child was born to 2 foreigners, they can apply for Recognition of a Filipino. But that is 13,000 bucks EACH. We don't have that kind of money! lol We can't be the only ones in this situation?

IMG_20190327_114900.jpg

Edited by bob_lyn
Added details

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gus

Re : flights .
He watches the airline promos during the year ,and books when the right promo comes along .
It used to be Kota Kinabul mostly , but has been to Singapore, Hong Kong ,and Thailand ..flights dont need to be expensive. .
Re Australian Pension ..if youre a millionaire , you dont qualify ..
My point was .. It can be done without a millionaires budget !

Do you know how expensive flights are? Cheapest flight out return is about a year's salary.
I do not have an Australian pension. lol Is it supposed to be small?


Sent from my vivo 1713 using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jawny
Posted (edited)

I don’t know the law, but I do know google.  You asked a straightforward question and got equally straightforward replies.  

The OTHER advice I would provide is not contact an immigration lawyer.  Or, leave and come back.  Or, leave and not come back.  

Edit.....sorry, meant to say CONTACT A LAWYER. 

Edited by Jawny
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SkyMan
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, Salty Dog said:

I think Bob was referring to his children not being born before 2003...

I would fix the wife first, then the kids.

Edited by SkyMan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bob_lyn
Just now, shadow said:

Not sure on that one. 

Right. Not allowed. They said only former Filipinos qualify. If both your parents are foreigners, the kids are foreigners. We just never thought this would be such an issue. I hear of so many Pinay become US citizens and still returning to the Philippines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gus





I am a pretty wealthy guy. I mean, I am a millionaire. But tourist visas would be over 20,000 bucks a month. That is twice my salary. So... not possible. There must be SOMETHING we can do? Anyone ever encounter this situation before? Any advice helps. Thanks guys!


Well, you did say that tourist visas cost 20,000 bucks a month !
Can you tell us where that information came from ?


Sent from my vivo 1713 using Tapatalk

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bob_lyn
Just now, Jawny said:

To add to the above, check this link....

http://immigration.gov.ph/faqs/citizenship

 

I read that. But they said the website is wrong. Also, it's not as simple as that. The kids can only become Filipino through the DFA, not the DOJ. But doing so on Philippines soil is forbidden! Ugh! They make it so difficult. My kids eat and consume. I spend all my money on them. I pay rent. Taxes. And all that. They really want to waste money deporting us?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Salty Dog

Bob you need to use the proper terminology when talking about money here.

The term bucks generally refers to dollars, not Peso. It a gigantic difference.

If you're talking about Peso, please say Peso or use the P in front of the amount P1000.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SkyMan
4 minutes ago, bob_lyn said:

But doing so on Philippines soil is forbidden! Ugh!

I don't think that's correct but even if it is, take the family to HK or KL or BKK and visit the Phils embassy while you're there 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Salty Dog
3 minutes ago, SkyMan said:

Once your wife has reacquired under RA 9225, then do the kids.

image.thumb.png.472a1d041a4017643fe73c05b979d846.png

And your wife most certainly qualifies.

No need to do them separately though.

The children can be added to the same application.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Commercial Banner Advertisers

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Guidelines. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue..