Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Anthonytt

U.S. Tax Preparer

Recommended Posts

Salty Dog
7 minutes ago, SkyMan said:

Absolutely,  when you are a permanent resident of a foreign country you're considered a bona fide foreign resident and don't have to meet the 330+ days out of the US rule

 

But that only applies to earned income.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Soupeod
1 hour ago, Salty Dog said:

I just e-filed my return with Turbotax and it was accepted by the IRS in 19 minutes...

When you first got married here in the PI, how did you do your return and how did you get your ITIN number and did you file that in paper form?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SkyMan
49 minutes ago, Salty Dog said:

But that only applies to earned income.

Anywhere a foreign residency is required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SkyMan
37 minutes ago, soupeod said:

When you first got married here in the PI, how did you do your return and how did you get your ITIN number and did you file that in paper form?

I did a return with the ITIN left blank. Added a W-7 and mailed that along with her passport to the ITIN center, address on W-7.  Passport and ITIN returned within a month or 2.  Oddly, there's no requirement to show proof of marriage.

Edited by SkyMan
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dafey
1 hour ago, SkyMan said:

when you are a permanent resident of a foreign country you're considered a bona fide foreign resident and don't have to meet the 330+ days out of the US rule

BTW, next year, (2019 taxes), you don't need to testify that you have spent more than 330 days outside the US. There is no HC penalty.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Soupeod
43 minutes ago, SkyMan said:

I did a return with the ITIN left blank. Added a W-7 and mailed that along with her passport to the ITIN center, address on W-7.  Passport and ITIN returned within a month or 2.  Oddly, there's no requirement to show proof of marriage.

Thanks Brother, appreciate the info. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Salty Dog
14 hours ago, soupeod said:

When you first got married here in the PI, how did you do your return and how did you get your ITIN number and did you file that in paper form?

 

13 hours ago, SkyMan said:

I did a return with the ITIN left blank. Added a W-7 and mailed that along with her passport to the ITIN center, address on W-7.  Passport and ITIN returned within a month or 2.  Oddly, there's no requirement to show proof of marriage.

:ditto:

 Except I sent mine to RAO Subic that had someone who was authorized by the IRS to certify a copy of her passport. Her passport was returned within a few days and they sent my tax return with the paperwork to the proper IRS address. I got the ITIN letter from the IRS  in a few months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dafey
2 hours ago, RangerUp said:

That physical presence test is one option, the other being the bona fide resident test. 

You still have to pass one of them.

I was under the impression that the mandatory health care or tax penalty for lack of was abolished in 2019.

You can always use your Passport to prove physical location over the last year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Guidelines. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue..