Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Travis

Getting a filipina to the US for vacation ??

Recommended Posts

Thomson
11 hours ago, SkyMan said:

That's understandable for many reasons though.  For one thing the vast majority of Filipinas fall into that category.  The average expat retiree is here to relax and enjoy their pension and so the girls they run into are low income types.  While you may run into some wealthy girls, you are definitely going to run into some poor girls.  And high income type girls are busy with their careers so not so much time for dating and spontaneous trips to the beach or island hopping.  I don't think anyone actually goes looking for dirt poor girls but they match up better with the desired lifestyle of the foreigners.  Unfortunately that does tend to get in the way of tourist visas.

I totally agree... when I was in Manila I ran into many wealthy Filipinas but they never had any time to hang out... only on weekends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Monsoon
13 hours ago, SkyMan said:

Or maybe it was pity, but whatever, it worked.

If pity worked the approval rate would be somewhere around 99.999%. 

Seriously though the last time I read published approval rates from the embassy it was something north of 70%. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SkyMan
2 hours ago, Monsoon said:

 

Seriously though the last time I read published approval rates from the embassy it was something north of 70%. 

I've never seen the rates but are the B1 and B2 visas broken out separately or listed together as B1/B2 which they seem to consider more or less the same thing?  I would expect the B1 rate to be fairly high as there is a company sponsor and there is a specific reason they are going.  Even if that is the B-2 rate it doesn't surprise me too much because of the self-elimination factor.  If you don't have what it takes to get considered, not many pinay would really want to pony up the p7K for a fairly slim shot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow
2 hours ago, Monsoon said:

If pity worked the approval rate would be somewhere around 99.999%. 

Seriously though the last time I read published approval rates from the embassy it was something north of 70%. 

Seriously though the embassy publishes shit like that to get stupid people to try. This embassy is self supporting thanks to the 1000+ tourist visas they deny each day. One only has to sit in the lobby and see all the tears to know it is BS.

Last month we sent someone up there who went through a lot of trouble to document P60k/month income, home and business ownership, strong ties, etc. We never heard back, so I doubt she was approved. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Monsoon
48 minutes ago, SkyMan said:

I've never seen the rates but are the B1 and B2 visas broken out separately or listed together as B1/B2 which they seem to consider more or less the same thing? 

I’ve never seen a B1 visa issued without also a B2 in Manila. Not saying they don’t. Just haven’t seen one. I’ve sent a few dozen employees to the states for various things over the years and they all had B1/B2s as well. 

I’m sure that approval statistic includes all visa types that are applied for. Some are pretty much assured (spouse/fiancée) unless the people applying are silly enough to do so while not meeting  the requirements. 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RedRanger
On ‎11‎/‎30‎/‎2017 at 7:35 PM, SkyMan said:

Fairly simple process.  Fill up the app, pay about $160.  You are only in the picture as the guy with the money.  Nothing about you matters.  Once she has an interview date she flies to Manila to receive her denial.

Pure Greatness.........

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
AlwaysRt
On 12/1/2017 at 8:13 AM, shadow said:

We process 10-20 spousal and fiance visas per year for people who have no intent to stay in the US. The proper visa for them is a tourist visa,  but they cannot get a tourist visa.

Have you seen any repercussions from doing this?

My assumption was lying about emigrating to the US and staying 2-3 weeks then coming back would be looked at negatively when applying for a Visa for the next visit. I have been afraid to risk a denial in 3-4 years when my wife and I do want to move to the US by using a spousal visa as a tourist visa.

I do think it is supremely stupid to deny a spouse a tourist visa when they qualify for a spousal emigration visa. If she wanted to stay we would get that visa so no risk of her overstaying a tourist visa, what would be the point of being illegal when legal is so easy...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow
46 minutes ago, AlwaysRt said:

Have you seen any repercussions from doing this?

My assumption was lying about emigrating to the US and staying 2-3 weeks then coming back would be looked at negatively when applying for a Visa for the next visit. I have been afraid to risk a denial in 3-4 years when my wife and I do want to move to the US by using a spousal visa as a tourist visa.

I do think it is supremely stupid to deny a spouse a tourist visa when they qualify for a spousal emigration visa. If she wanted to stay we would get that visa so no risk of her overstaying a tourist visa, what would be the point of being illegal when legal is so easy...

I have seen no repercussions or downside as yet, we've seen 6-8 tourist visas issued after doing this. I think they understand the catch 22 they put people in with their tourist visa policies.

However, I don't think anyone has told them outright that they lied, just that they changed their mind, are not ready to make the move yet. It's perfectly legal to change your mind, and pretty hard for them to prove otherwise. We have someone applying now for adjustment of status to green card after doing the I-130 to tourist thing. They just applied so it will be some time before we know if there are any problems, but I don't anticipate any.  

Edited by shadow
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
smokey

Spousal visa who is on the hook the wife bolt and apply welfare??? Tourist visa gets the guy out of the loop 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Headshot
3 hours ago, AlwaysRt said:

My assumption was lying about emigrating to the US and staying 2-3 weeks then coming back would be looked at negatively when applying for a Visa for the next visit.

Your assumption is wrong. While lying to a consular officer would be a problem, there is nowhere in the spousal visa application or interview process where the applicants are asked if they intend to stay in the US. Therefore, there is no reason why anybody would be forced to lie about their intentions (because the consular officers don't ask for intentions). And therefore, no laws are broken.

When my wife applied for her tourist visa the second time (after one denied tourist visa and one approved spousal visa with a surrendered green card after we returned), she told the consular officer that we never intended to stay in the US, but rather that I just wanted her to meet my mother before she died (which she did NOT because my mother died while we were getting the spousal visa processed). The consular officer immediately approved her tourist visa (ten year, multiple entry) based on what my wife had told him. He also had a long, friendly chat with her AFTER he had already approved the tourist visa.

 

Edited by Headshot
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
AlwaysRt
11 hours ago, Headshot said:

Your assumption is wrong. While lying to a consular officer would be a problem, there is nowhere in the spousal visa application or interview process where the applicants are asked if they intend to stay in the US.

So you are saying that filling out and submitting an application for a spousal visa is not indicating an intent to stay? While I like the result you ended up with I still do not see a reason to have a warm fuzzy feeling trying to copy what you did. Filling out a form for "relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States." so my wife can recieve an "Immigrant Visa for a Spouse of a U.S. Citizen" sounds like absolute intent to stay in the US to me.

Spouse visa official name is: "Immigrant Visa for a Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (IR1 or CR1)" https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/immigrant-visa-for-spouse.html#2

purpose of !-130 application form is: "For citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States to establish the relationship to certain alien relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States." https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Headshot
11 minutes ago, AlwaysRt said:

So you are saying that filling out and submitting an application for a spousal visa is not indicating an intent to stay? While I like the result you ended up with I still do not see a reason to have a warm fuzzy feeling trying to copy what you did. Filling out a form for "relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States." so my wife can recieve an "Immigrant Visa for a Spouse of a U.S. Citizen" sounds like absolute intent to stay in the US to me.

Spouse visa official name is: "Immigrant Visa for a Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (IR1 or CR1)" https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/immigrant-visa-for-spouse.html#2

purpose of !-130 application form is: "For citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States to establish the relationship to certain alien relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States." https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

 

All I can tell you is that three different consular officers told us that the most bulletproof way of proving an intent to return to the Philippines is for the wife to obtain a spousal visa and then surrender the green card voluntarily upon return to the Philippines. When she surrenders the green card, they give her a certificate that she presents the next time she applies for a tourist visa as proof that she does NOT intend to stay in the US. That was what we did, and it worked just as they told us it would. It makes no difference to me if you copy this or not, but don't expect to get a tourist visa for your wife unless both you and she lead charmed lives.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
AlwaysRt
16 hours ago, shadow said:

We have someone applying now for adjustment of status to green card after doing the I-130 to tourist thing. They just applied so it will be some time before we know if there are any problems, but I don't anticipate any.  

Not sure I follow this. Do you mean they did the I-130, went to the US and came back, then now submitted a second I-130 this time in the US to stay? or something else?

2 hours ago, Headshot said:

All I can tell you is that three different consular officers told us that the most bulletproof way of proving an intent to return to the Philippines is for the wife to obtain a spousal visa and then surrender the green card voluntarily upon return to the Philippines. When she surrenders the green card, they give her a certificate that she presents the next time she applies for a tourist visa as proof that she does NOT intend to stay in the US. That was what we did, and it worked just as they told us it would. It makes no difference to me if you copy this or not, but don't expect to get a tourist visa for your wife unless both you and she lead charmed lives.

That explanation makes a lot more sense to me than the never saying the intent was to stay explanation. Still bogles the mind why the deny tourist visas for those who qualify for the spousal visa.

Yup, I had no desire to pay them to deny a visitor visa so I did not even try. Went to the US on my own last time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow
6 hours ago, AlwaysRt said:

Not sure I follow this. Do you mean they did the I-130, went to the US and came back, then now submitted a second I-130 this time in the US to stay? or something else?

Yes. They submitted the first I-130 in 2006/2007 after being denied a tourist visa, went to the US and returned. Traveled to US 2 or 3 times in the next few years using the green card, then applied for tourist visa and turned in green card. Traveled to US several more times on the new tourist visa. Now they are in Florida and want to stay, so we are now doing what is known as a concurrent filing for them, I-130/I-485, which is the process for converting a non immigrant visa to a permanent resident/green card. 

Whether or not processing fiance and spousal visas with the ultimate goal of obtaining a tourist visa is proper or not, it works, and is the only way many are ever going to get their girls there to see their homeland.

Edited by shadow
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jimone

  If you are in Cebu, take a trip to Destination Specialists in S M City shopping centre. They are very helpful and know there stuff, they will have a look at your situation and give you a good idea on if it is worth applying or not and can do the paper work for you at a fair price if you want.. My now wife got two tourists visas to Australia through them before we where married, they said because she had a child remaining in the Philippines that was a good reason for her to return.. Good luck.. 

http://destinationcebu.com/   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Guidelines. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue..