Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Travis

Getting a filipina to the US for vacation ??

Recommended Posts

Travis

I have been told from more than one person that it is very tough for a person from the Philippines to get access to the USA.

I would like to bring the girlfriend over to the U.S. at some point in time for a two to three week vacation.

Does anyone have experience in doing this?

 

Is it a tough process?

What does it entail?

 

I was also told that if they already have a stamp from another country on their passport that it may make it easier to get in to the U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Laurence

I don't have exact experience for U.S.A.. But for E.U. it is difficult. They require lots of personal documents including bank accounts (both her and the "inviter") and a document signed by her employer to show that she has a reason to return to The Philippines. For E.U. the process for a tourist visa is too cumbersome to be worth the effort.

Just remember, even after you jump through every hoop that the put in front of you, then they can simply decide "No".

Yes, it is unfair when you consider that U.S.A. nationals can simply arrive at a Philippines airport and get a tourist stamp on the spot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GwapoGuy

Do a search as this subject was covered a few months ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
smokey

Well while i can say its very hard in defense of the countries the reasons are clear for the usa there is its said a 20 % chance the visitor will not returne to their home country and its said there are over 300 000 from here many went to visit and did not leave at the end of the visit

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
lamoe
1 hour ago, Laurence said:

Yes, it is unfair when you consider that U.S.A. nationals can simply arrive at a Philippines airport and get a tourist stamp on the spot.

How much money does a foreigner (99% male?) spend here and what would a Filipino spend on vacation in USA OZ, UK, Canada?

We already have unlimited  stays to the tune of 20,000,000

Edited by lamoe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow

It depends on the applicant, and their ties to the Philippines.

Is this a poor person, owns no property or businesses, under the age of 40, makes less than $2000 USD per month?

Forget it.

Does this person know a US citizen male, of which she is likely to hook up with in order to stay in the US?

Forget it.

Read this;  http://pinayvisa.com/the-touristvisitor-visa.html

We process 10-20 spousal and fiance visas per year for people who have no intent to stay in the US. The proper visa for them is a tourist visa,  but they cannot get a tourist visa. One must prove they have every reason to return to the Philippines, and absolutely no reason to want to stay in the land of milk and honey. A fiance/spouse visa is the only way they will ever get to the USA.

Assuming you met this girl in person while you were here, and assuming you are both free to marry, you can petition her for a fiance visa. It will allow her entry to the US for 90 days. She must either marry you or leave the country within that 90 days. This is probably her only option.

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Travis
Just now, shadow said:

It depends on the applicant, and their ties to the Philippines.

Is this a poor person, owns no property or businesses, under the age of 40, makes less than $2000 USD per month?

Forget it.

Does this person know a US citizen male, of which she is likely to hook up with in order to stay in the US?

Forget it.

Read this;  http://pinayvisa.com/the-touristvisitor-visa.html

We process 10-20 spousal and fiance visas per year for people who have no intent to stay in the US. The proper visa for them is a tourist visa,  but they cannot get a tourist visa. One must prove they have every reason to return to the Philippines, and absolutely no reason to want to stay in the land of milk and honey. A fiance/spouse visa is the only way they will ever get to the USA.

Assuming you met this girl in person while you were here, and assuming you are both free to marry, you can petition her for a fiance visa. It will allow her entry to the US for 90 days. She must either marry you or leave the country within that 90 days. This is probably her only option.

Welllll there is one other thing. She has a child in the Phills so that would be a great reason for her to return home after the visit. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow
1 minute ago, Travis said:

Welllll there is one other thing. She has a child in the Phills so that would be a great reason for her to return home after the visit. 

MILLIONS of OFW's leave their children behind every year. Having a child means absolutely nothing to the US embassy.

  • Like 3
  • Thanks 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Headshot
1 hour ago, shadow said:

We process 10-20 spousal and fiance visas per year for people who have no intent to stay in the US. The proper visa for them is a tourist visa,  but they cannot get a tourist visa. One must prove they have every reason to return to the Philippines, and absolutely no reason to want to stay in the land of milk and honey. A fiance/spouse visa is the only way they will ever get to the USA.

True, but once they have been to the US (on a fiance or spousal visa) and returned to the Philippines, the US Embassy considers that prima facia evidence that the person does NOT intend to stay in the US. That is especially true if she went on a spousal visa and received (and voluntarily surrendered) a green card. The first time I took my wife to the US, we applied for a tourist visa and it was rejected. We reapplied for a spousal visa, which was accepted. She then voluntarily surrendered her green card when we returned to the Philippines after our vacation, and the next time she applied for a tourist visa, she was accepted (and was given a 10-year, multiple entry visa).

Edited by Headshot
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow
12 minutes ago, SkyMan said:

Fairly simple process.  Fill up the app, pay about $160.  You are only in the picture as the guy with the money.  Nothing about you matters.  Once she has an interview date she flies to Manila to receive her denial.

Thanks. That is about the best description of the tourist visa application process I think I have ever heard.

I would like to add, though...

 

"Please apply again next week!" 

  • Like 3
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
smokey

         I have a friend in texas did a k 1 she hooked up with another guy within 3 months he reported her.                    (((mistake one )) she then said he raped her. End result she got a free lawyer and settled and applied for assistance state sent him a bill

Edited by smokey
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Soupeod
2 hours ago, Travis said:

Welllll there is one other thing. She has a child in the Phills so that would be a great reason for her to return home after the visit. 

Listen to Shadow

i tried and he is 100% correct

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
miles-high

We all read about the denial process people go through – therefore we decided to join the Griswolds and visit the EU countries instead.

All she got was a single-entry visa (Schengen) so we had to apply several times whenever we wanted to visit EU.

As for US visas, we got her a K1 instead and got married in the US... :)

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Monsoon

My wife has had two EU visas, an Aus multiple entry, and a 10 year US multiple entry B1/B2. Must be lucky? 

The EU (Schengen) visas were no problems but were also  the biggest pain in the ass of all of them. Very short windows for usage and demanded more documents than the US visa did. The EU can Get F**ked as far as I'm concerned. Change your travel schedule slightly (which happens to me a lot) and the visa is a waste and need to apply for a new one. 

Aus has the right idea. Online application process, multiple entries, one year to use. Once used with no issues pretty much automatic re-issues if you've got the bucks to send them. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Guidelines. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue..