Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
miles-high

Visa...

Recommended Posts

miles-high

Sooner or later (probably later) I would need to choose one of the visas tabulated below. Don’t really know which visa is best for me but anyone who is using one of those, please comment as to its accuracy of the table as well as pros and cons of any visa (I’m married to a Filipina who will have dual citizenship, US/Phls).

Capture.thumb.PNG.7597b23d29be6cabf80c61ccfa62074e.PNG

Note: "Work" is irrelevant as I will not work in the Philippines when my current visa is terminated.

 

Edited by miles-high

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lee

As long as you travel out at least once a year and will return with your wife, then Balikbayan privilege seems like the best deal, the only issue is that some airlines get pissy about needing a return or onward ticker dated within 30 days but so far by carrying a copy of the law, I have been able to get around that one hassle/obstacle. 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ex231

As long as you travel with Mrs High BB is the way to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
topcat72m

Has anyone tried a student visa. Enrolled in university. It's something I was thinking of. Maybe learn something. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
to_dave007

Useful table.  Suggested additions:

  • What does R/T mean?
  • How much is the travel tax?
  • How much deposit for SRRV visa
  • Tourist visa annual fees

Also.. I don't know if you are planning to have kids.. And since you are both US Citizens it may not matter..  But is there any implications of one visa vs. the other if you have kids. As I think about it..  likely not.. since I assume the child would most likely be born in US.

Edited by to_dave007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Woolf

@miles-high

there is an error in the table

ECC is after 6 months for tourists

Edited by Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Woolf
38 minutes ago, to_dave007 said:

Useful table.  Suggested additions:

  • What does R/T mean?
  • How much is the travel tax?
  • How much deposit for SRRV visa
  • Tourist visa annual fees

Also.. I don't know if you are planning to have kids.. And since you are both US Citizens it may not matter..  But is there any implications of one visa vs. the other if you have kids. As I think about it..  likely not.. since I assume the child would most likely be born in US.

R/T   need return or onward ticket

travel tax  1620   http://tieza.gov.ph/travel-tax/full-travel-tax/

depends, 1st year,  2nd year or 3rd year 

http://www.immigration.gov.ph/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa/temporary-visitor-visa/visa-waiver

http://www.immigration.gov.ph/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa/temporary-visitor-visa/extension-of-authorized-stay-beyond-59-days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
fordtech

This weekend my wife and I are off to Malaysia because I have been here for almost 3 years and have to go out of Pi. I still need a onward ticket correct?  Maybe for less hassle from the airlines and immigration its better? We plan on getting a Balikbayan Visa on our return to Cebu.  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Paul
5 minutes ago, fordtech said:

This weekend my wife and I are off to Malaysia because I have been here for almost 3 years and have to go out of Pi. I still need a onward ticket correct?  Maybe for less hassle from the airlines and immigration its better? We plan on getting a Balikbayan Visa on our return to Cebu.  

If you enter under Balikbayan Privilege (it isn't a visa), you should not need an onward ticket. The reason behind this, I believe anyway, is not having to book a flight one-year in advance.

You will be entering the country with your wife. But, you still need to request a Balikbayan stamp. Take a copy of your marriage certificate just in case.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ex231
12 minutes ago, fordtech said:

This weekend my wife and I are off to Malaysia because I have been here for almost 3 years and have to go out of Pi. I still need a onward ticket correct?  Maybe for less hassle from the airlines and immigration its better? We plan on getting a Balikbayan Visa on our return to Cebu.  

 

1 minute ago, Paul said:

If you enter under Balikbayan Privilege (it isn't a visa), you should not need an onward ticket. The reason behind this, I believe anyway, is not having to book a flight one-year in advance.

You will be entering the country with your wife. But, you still need to request a Balikbayan stamp. Take a copy of your marriage certificate just in case.

If you have a problem it would come from the airline. I've never bought an "insurance" onward ticket but I do carry a copy of the BB policy. Maybe you could talk to the airline as you check in and have them attach a note to your rez to avoid any potential problems - those being agents unaware of the BB policy.

Marriage Cert is a good idea. I always travel with a copy but am not always asked for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
fordtech
5 minutes ago, Paul said:

If you enter under Balikbayan Privilege (it isn't a visa), you should not need an onward ticket. The reason behind this, I believe anyway, is not having to book a flight one-year in advance.

You will be entering the country with your wife. But, you still need to request a Balikbayan stamp. Take a copy of your marriage certificate just in case.

We plan on taking out NSO marriage contract with us. I am worried in Malaysia about them not understanding and demanding a onward ticket. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Paul
9 minutes ago, fordtech said:

I am worried in Malaysia about them not understanding and demanding a onward ticket.

I'm sure that could happen.

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
colemanlee
16 minutes ago, fordtech said:

We plan on taking out NSO marriage contract with us. I am worried in Malaysia about them not understanding and demanding a onward ticket. 

Just print a copy of the Balikbayan law, take it with you

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lee

There are a few situations with Fordtech's travel,

One, the country he is going to from the Philippines will likely require an onward or return ticket upon arrival at their immigration, of course they may or may not and the airline they take may or may not require an onward or return ticket, unfortunately it can happen and sometimes it does, and sometimes it does not.

Then if flying on a Philippine airlines then they will likely know that Balikbayans do not need onward or return tickets when heading to the Philippines but many other airline do not know the law, each year when my wife and I fly to Cebu, I have to prove to them that I do not need a visa and then once that is out of the way, this year took me over an hour, I then have to prove to them that I do not even need a ticket dated within 30 days but since I do have a return ticket dated 3 to 4 months out, that usually satisfies them.

I suggest people print a copy of the BB law http://www.immigration.gov.ph/faqs/visa-inquiry/balikbayan-previlege

just before leaving and they can also print a copy of the below but earlier this year flying Jetblue to connect with my Korean Air Flight, Jetblue refused me a boarding pass even after I showed them copies of the law, then copies of the below, then they said "but those are dated old and things change all the time and thus were not going to accept anything I provided, only when one guy stepped up and said he would take the responsibility, did they give me a boarding pass but not before he told me that the Philippines would reject me upon arrival and make me buy a return or onward ticket dated within 30 days, there was no point in arguing with him, so all, my opinion is either fly with PAL or know that the airline may make you buy an onward ticket.

Print the law and print the below to play it safe but even with those, you might get rejected a boarding pass if the airline wants to be stubborn and insists you have an onward or return ticket.

BB.thumb.JPG.87c12fca187eec55104d664cd0f14910.JPG

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Guidelines. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue..