Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
questsea73

Fiancee Visa for USA...can this be filed from the Philippines?

Recommended Posts

questsea73

I have had conflicting information from the internet, but believed it was possible to file a Petition for Fiancee to USCIS by mail from here while living with one's fiancee.

 

I am here on a tourist visa which I have extended several times and had hoped to return in mid-2017 with my fiancee to USA.

 

I read through USCIS stuff and never got the idea it was not possible to file from here, accompany her to Consulate for medical exam and interview.....then accompany her back to USA on same flight.  She has never flown more than 1 hour Philippines domestic air route.

 

I sent in paperwork in Sept, got receipt notice, then first week of November saw a notice on USCIS site for my receipt number that they had sent me a letter asking "for more documentation".  The letter, of course, never arrived at my C de Oro residential address.  They kindly let me ask them to resend it by email after 30 days.  Which I did.  They they kindly informed me by robot message that they would do that, giving them 21 days to do it. Not received yet with possible bad news.

 

I am a long term resident of USA and used my Alabama address at which I can not receive mail now as the address we would reside after arrival in USA but my local C de Oro address for mail, hoping it might go through with a USCIS return address.

 

Am I going to be forced by USCIS to return to USA in January to refile this paperwork with a domestic USA USPS zip code stamp on it?

 

What sense could that possible make?

 

Does anyone know what I am about to face here?  Would you inform me of likely events?

 

Ken

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
USMC-Retired

Have you been there 6 months?  If so do Direct Consular filing it is faster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow

Have you been there 6 months?  If so do Direct Consular filing it is faster.

Fiance visa cannot be filed DCF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow

I have had conflicting information from the internet, but believed it was possible to file a Petition for Fiancee to USCIS by mail from here while living with one's fiancee.

 

I am here on a tourist visa which I have extended several times and had hoped to return in mid-2017 with my fiancee to USA.

 

I read through USCIS stuff and never got the idea it was not possible to file from here, accompany her to Consulate for medical exam and interview.....then accompany her back to USA on same flight.  She has never flown more than 1 hour Philippines domestic air route.

 

I sent in paperwork in Sept, got receipt notice, then first week of November saw a notice on USCIS site for my receipt number that they had sent me a letter asking "for more documentation".  The letter, of course, never arrived at my C de Oro residential address.  They kindly let me ask them to resend it by email after 30 days.  Which I did.  They they kindly informed me by robot message that they would do that, giving them 21 days to do it. Not received yet with possible bad news.

 

I am a long term resident of USA and used my Alabama address at which I can not receive mail now as the address we would reside after arrival in USA but my local C de Oro address for mail, hoping it might go through with a USCIS return address.

 

Am I going to be forced by USCIS to return to USA in January to refile this paperwork with a domestic USA USPS zip code stamp on it?

 

What sense could that possible make?

 

Does anyone know what I am about to face here?  Would you inform me of likely events?

 

Ken

We often file fiance cases for residents of the Philippines without any problems. However, they do have to have a stateside address to receive mail, they do not have to actually live there. The address of a friend or relative will work fine. Although one can process the visa without a valid stateside address, in order to adjust status after marriage one needs the NOA2 approval notice, which is sent to the stateside address provided. In your case, it will go into the Philpost system, Good luck with that one.

 

Also, seldom do any of our clients receive the dreaded RFE (request for evidence) as the petition is filed correct and complete the first time. Congrats, you just added several months and untold $ to your processing time.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
senseless

Can't you just re-file with your USA address from the Philippines? Then they'll send any mail to your US address and you can have a friend or family member pick it up for you. Then they can fedex it to make sure you get it.

 

I did this with my daughter's CRBA (and passport IIRC). It went to my USA address and I had a family member forward it over to me.

Edited by senseless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
senseless

We often file fiance cases for residents of the Philippines without any problems. However, they do have to have a stateside address to receive mail, they do not have to actually live there. The address of a friend or relative will work fine. Although one can process the visa without a valid stateside address, in order to adjust status after marriage one needs the NOA2 approval notice, which is sent to the stateside address provided. In your case, it will go into the Philpost system, Good luck with that one.

 

Also, seldom do any of our clients receive the dreaded RFE (request for evidence) as the petition is filed correct and complete the first time. Congrats, you just added several months and untold $ to your processing time.

 

Can he just refile? I'm not sure if they'll have something to say if he already has a pending application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
USMC-Retired

Fiance visa cannot be filed DCF.

Well no kidding that is why I asked if he had been there 6 months with a question mark.  If so he can do a DCF.  He said he renewed several times.

Edited by USMC-Retired
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
miles-high

Well no kidding that is why I asked if he had been there 6 months with a question mark. If so he can do a DCF. He said he renewed several times.

 

I do not think his residency's got nothing to do with DCF... a fiancé visa is when they are not married, DCF is for those who are married...

 

I would suggest you engage a visa specialist like Shadow and for a few hundred dollar (don't really know the fee arrangements), be a worry-free armchair filer and relax! :D

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
USMC-Retired

DUH!!!!!!!  I am so lost need a nap on that note.  

 

I do not think his residency's got nothing to do with DCF... a fiancé visa is when they are not married, DCF is for those who are married...

 

I would suggest you engage a visa specialist like Shadow and for a few hundred dollar (don't really know the fee arrangements), be a worry-free armchair filer and relax! :D

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow

Well no kidding that is why I asked if he had been there 6 months with a question mark.  If so he can do a DCF.  He said he renewed several times.

It does not matter if he has been here 6 days, 6 months, or 6 years, a fiance visa cannot be filed using DCF method. Only immigrant visas can be filed DCF. A fiance visa is a non-immigrant visa.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
USMC-Retired

I went to sleep at the wheel.  I will leave immigration alone.  

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
shadow

I went to sleep at the wheel.  I will leave immigration alone.  

Usually you are pretty spot-on. However, this time you were in error. The embassy will not accept a fiance visa for DCF, only immediate family, widow, etc. can be filed DCF.

 

Our DCFs now are taking 6-8 weeks, and our fiance visas filed stateside are taking 3-4 months, so not a big difference in timeframe anyway. At the rate Ken is going, without intervention his will likely take 8-12 months.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Guidelines. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue..