Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Filipatrik

Permanent QUOTA (13) visa in the Philippines

7 posts in this topic

Hello!

 

Does any of you have some knowledge about those quota visas?

Is there anybody who has been through this process?

Or do you know someone who got this visa?

 

Seems to be a good choice for people who are not married to

Filipinas, but bought some condominium in the Philippines, for example.

Is it easy to obtain if you indeed invested more than 40 thousand USD?

Especially if your nationality is less popular, not American, Australian,

Canadian etc. Are there more than 50 applicants from most countries every year?

 

Moreover, what is the procedure if someone wants to start in the Philippines, not abroad?

Thank you in advance for describing your experiences in this field.

 

 

Philippines Immigrant Visa - Quota (13)

 

The conditions provided in this Act allow only 50 applicants whose countries accept Filipinos as immigrants on a reciprocal basis to obtain the Immigrant

 

Quota Visa annually.

 

Requirements

 

1. Accomplished and Notarized General Application Form (BI Form No. MCL-07-01)

2. Original and photocopy of passport valid for at least six, showing the admission stamp and authorized period to stay

3. Original copy of proof of actual investment of at least US$40,000.00 (bank deposit is not accepted) in the Philippines or proof of applicant's special

 

qualification which has advanced or will advance the country's national interest

4. Original copy of the Medical Certificate issued by the Bureau of Quarantine and International Health Surveillance or any government authorized medical

 

institution which certifies that the applicant is not infected with any serious or contagious disease; and, is mentally healthy

5. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate; and

6. National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA) Clearance.

 

Procedures

 

1. Submit the requirements above to the Philippine Embassy or Consulate (addressed to the Consular Officer).

2. The Consular Officer will forward the application to the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA).

3. The DFA will determine that the number of applicants has not reach the quota for the year.

4. The Consular Officer will interview the applicant.

5. Approval or Refusal will be issued.

 

 

SOURCE

Edited by Admin
Link removed. Please read the rules - Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I looked into this a few years back,apparently even though 50 Quota Visas are issued for each qualifying country every year,the full quota is never fulfilled.

I feel the stumbling block is the $investment,who wants to invest in a country,before they know they have been accepted for that Visa.

If it was a bank deposit that could be withdrawn easily,then that would be a different story.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although I don't have the necessary contacts myself, I have helped several people obtain this visa over the past 6 months by putting them in contact with a very trustworthy agent.

 

If you would like more information you can contact me at http://www.cebuexpatservices or on my cell 0929-528-3032

 

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not simply apply for a retirement visa?

 

 

 

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not simply apply for a retirement visa?

Mark

 

Quota visas seem to be much better. You have the right to work, you do not freeze a lot of money in the bank.

Many people want to OWN one condo or more, so this should be the right solution for them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not simply apply for a retirement visa?

Mark

 

Quota visas seem to be much better. You have the right to work

As you do with a Retirement Visa.

 

you do not freeze a lot of money in the bank.

Only for one month, after then a SRRV holder can withdraw to invest in a condo or business. True, there are penalties for doing so but this may change.

 

 

Many people want to OWN one condo or more, so this should be the right solution for them.

As you can with a Retirement Visa.

 

 

 

 

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The retirement visa seems to have many fans on various forums, but I do

not share this enthusiasm. One more argument - this visa is only for those

who are 35 or older. Most people do not have a problem with that, but some do.

 

Anyone who had some experience with quota visas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Commercial Banner Advertisers

  • Adsbygoogle

    Advert

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



  • Donation Goals

    Modifications, Applications, & Plugins

    Purchase and renewal costs for themes and various features added to the forums.

    $30 USD added to cover PayPal fees.



    $240.27 of $280.00 goal reached.
    Donate Now
    Yearly Hosting Fees

    Yearly web hosting fees, $75 USD / month.

    $30 USD added to cover fees.



    $439.72 of $930.00 goal reached.
    Donate Now
    Software Licensing Renewal Fees

    This goal is 100% funded. Please choose one of the others to support.

    $50 USD every six months for software licensing.

    $15 USD added to cover PayPal fees.



    $115.08 of $115.00 goal reached.
    Donate Now
  • Donation Stats

    • Total Donations
      $795.07
    • Total Fees
      $29.93
    • Total Goals
      $1,325.00
    • Still Needed
      $529.93

    • $795.07 of $1,325.00 goal reached.
  • Adsbygoogle

    Advert