Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Sooner or later (probably later) I would need to choose one of the visas tabulated below. Don’t really know which visa is best for me but anyone who is using one of those, please comment as to its accuracy of the table as well as pros and cons of any visa (I’m married to a Filipina who will have dual citizenship, US/Phls).

Capture.thumb.PNG.7597b23d29be6cabf80c61ccfa62074e.PNG

Note: "Work" is irrelevant as I will not work in the Philippines when my current visa is terminated.

 

Edited by miles-high

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you travel out at least once a year and will return with your wife, then Balikbayan privilege seems like the best deal, the only issue is that some airlines get pissy about needing a return or onward ticker dated within 30 days but so far by carrying a copy of the law, I have been able to get around that one hassle/obstacle. 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you travel with Mrs High BB is the way to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone tried a student visa. Enrolled in university. It's something I was thinking of. Maybe learn something. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Useful table.  Suggested additions:

  • What does R/T mean?
  • How much is the travel tax?
  • How much deposit for SRRV visa
  • Tourist visa annual fees

Also.. I don't know if you are planning to have kids.. And since you are both US Citizens it may not matter..  But is there any implications of one visa vs. the other if you have kids. As I think about it..  likely not.. since I assume the child would most likely be born in US.

Edited by to_dave007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@miles-high

there is an error in the table

ECC is after 6 months for tourists

Edited by Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, to_dave007 said:

Useful table.  Suggested additions:

  • What does R/T mean?
  • How much is the travel tax?
  • How much deposit for SRRV visa
  • Tourist visa annual fees

Also.. I don't know if you are planning to have kids.. And since you are both US Citizens it may not matter..  But is there any implications of one visa vs. the other if you have kids. As I think about it..  likely not.. since I assume the child would most likely be born in US.

R/T   need return or onward ticket

travel tax  1620   http://tieza.gov.ph/travel-tax/full-travel-tax/

depends, 1st year,  2nd year or 3rd year 

http://www.immigration.gov.ph/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa/temporary-visitor-visa/visa-waiver

http://www.immigration.gov.ph/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa/temporary-visitor-visa/extension-of-authorized-stay-beyond-59-days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This weekend my wife and I are off to Malaysia because I have been here for almost 3 years and have to go out of Pi. I still need a onward ticket correct?  Maybe for less hassle from the airlines and immigration its better? We plan on getting a Balikbayan Visa on our return to Cebu.  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, fordtech said:

This weekend my wife and I are off to Malaysia because I have been here for almost 3 years and have to go out of Pi. I still need a onward ticket correct?  Maybe for less hassle from the airlines and immigration its better? We plan on getting a Balikbayan Visa on our return to Cebu.  

If you enter under Balikbayan Privilege (it isn't a visa), you should not need an onward ticket. The reason behind this, I believe anyway, is not having to book a flight one-year in advance.

You will be entering the country with your wife. But, you still need to request a Balikbayan stamp. Take a copy of your marriage certificate just in case.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, fordtech said:

This weekend my wife and I are off to Malaysia because I have been here for almost 3 years and have to go out of Pi. I still need a onward ticket correct?  Maybe for less hassle from the airlines and immigration its better? We plan on getting a Balikbayan Visa on our return to Cebu.  

 

1 minute ago, Paul said:

If you enter under Balikbayan Privilege (it isn't a visa), you should not need an onward ticket. The reason behind this, I believe anyway, is not having to book a flight one-year in advance.

You will be entering the country with your wife. But, you still need to request a Balikbayan stamp. Take a copy of your marriage certificate just in case.

If you have a problem it would come from the airline. I've never bought an "insurance" onward ticket but I do carry a copy of the BB policy. Maybe you could talk to the airline as you check in and have them attach a note to your rez to avoid any potential problems - those being agents unaware of the BB policy.

Marriage Cert is a good idea. I always travel with a copy but am not always asked for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Commercial Banner Advertisers

  • Adsbygoogle

    Advert

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



  • Donation Goals

    General Donation Fund

    A single donation fund, for costs associated with the forum, including licensing renewals, site hosting, and application costs. The site was just transferred to a new VPN, offering more resources and speed.



    $86.35 of $1,800.00 goal reached.
    Donate Now
  • Donation Stats

    • Total Donations
      $86.35
    • Total Fees
      $3.65
    • Total Goals
      $1,800.00
    • Still Needed
      $1,713.65

    • $86.35 of $1,800.00 goal reached.
  • Adsbygoogle

    Advert

×